The Eclipse Awards

The Eclipse Awards are presented annually to recognize those horses and individuals whose outstanding achievements have earned them the title of Champion in their respective categories.

The Eclipse Awards are co-sponsored by the National Thoroughbred Riding Adventures, Daily Racing Form and the National Turf Writers Association. Prior to the start of the Eclipse Awards in 1971, the TRA and the Daily Racing Form separately honoured racing’s annual champions.

The Eclipse Awards are named after the great 18th-Century racehorse and sire, Eclipse, who didn’t begin racing until age five. He was undefeated in 18 starts, including eight walkovers. Eclipse sired the winners of 344 races, three of his get winning the Epsom Derby.

Click each category below to view this year’s winners and previous winners 1971 – present.

Click here to view American Racing Champions winners prior to 1971.

Click here to view Media Winners 1971 – 1998 (As a PDF File)

2015 ECLIPSE AWARDS
Voting Summary

(Click each category for previous winners)

In voting that concluded January 2, 2016, Eclipse Awards voters cast their ballots to rank the top three horses and individuals in each Championship division on a 10-5-1 point system basis. This voting established the top three finalists in each division, whose names were released on Jan. 6, 2016.

The votes are tabulated and certified by Strothman and Company.

The tallies below represent only first-place votes from members of the consolidated voting entities, NTRA, Daily Racing Form and National Turf Writers And Broadcasters.

Voter participation rate: 261/281= 92.88%


Horse of the Year

American Pharoah
Vote Count: American Pharoah, 261

Two-Year-Old Male

Nyquist
Nyquist, 255; Mohaymen, 3; Voter Abstentions, 3

Two-Year-Old Filly

Songbird
Vote Count: Songbird, 260, Catch a Glimpse, 1

Three-Year-Old Male

American Pharoah
Vote count: American Pharoah, 261

Three-Year-Old Female

Stellar Wind
Vote count: Stellar Wind, 108; I’m a Chatterbox, 47; Found (IRE), 46; Lady Eli, 34; Lovely Maria, 12; Curalina, 11; Include Betty, 2; Voter Abstentions, 1

Older Dirt Male

Honor Code
Vote count: Honor Code, 126; Liam’s Map, 95; Tonalist, 14; Effinex, 12; Shared Belief, 9; California Chrome, 3. Voter Abstentions, 2

Older Dirt Female

Beholder
Vote count: Beholder, 256; Stopchargingmaria, 4; Sheer Drama, 1

Male Sprinter

Runhappy
Vote count: Runhappy, 255; Private Zone, 2; Rock Fall, 2; Mongolian Saturday, 1; Secret Circle, 1

Female Sprinter

La Verdad
Vote Count: La Verdad, 98; Wavell Avenue, 90; Lady Shipman, 41; Cavorting, 19; Unbridled Forever, 5; Ageless, 1; Birdonthewire, 1; Fantastic Style, 1; Voter Abstentions, 5

Male Turf Horse

Big Blue Kitten
Vote count: Big Blue Kitten, 134; Golden Horn (GB), 63; The Pizza Man, 41; Flintshire, 18; Chiropractor, 1; Grand Arch, 1; Voter Abstentions, 3

Female Turf Horse

Tepin
Vote Count: Tepin, 211; Found (IRE), 38; Stephanie’s Kitten, 8; Lady Eli, 2; Curvy (GB), 1; Voter Abstentions, 1.

Steeplechase Horse

Dawalan (FR)
Vote count: Dawalan (FR), 165; Bob Le Beau (IRE), 47; African Oil (FR), 2; Demonstrative, 2; Grinding Speed, 1; Voter Abstentions, 44

Outstanding Owner

Zayat Stables
Vote Count:  Zayat Stables, 220; Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey, 26; Midwest Thoroughbreds, Inc., 6; Reddam Racing, 2; Godolphin Racing, 1; Voter Abstentions, 6

Outstanding Breeder

Zayat Stables
Vote count: Zayat Stables, 190; Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey, 39; Darley, 13; WinStar Farm, 5; Adena Springs, 4; Spendthrift Farm, 1; Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings, 1; Voter Abstentions, 8

Outstanding Trainer

Bob Baffert
Vote count: Bob Baffert, 200; Todd Pletcher, 44; Chad Brown, 12; Karl Broberg, 1; Jerry Hollendorfer, 1; Voter Abstentions, 3

Outstanding Jockey

Javier Castellano
Vote count: Javier Castellano, 184; Victor Espinoza, 70; Joe Bravo, 1; Pedro Monterrey, Jr., 1; Irad Ortiz, Jr., 1; Joel Rosario, 1; John Velazquez, 1; Voter Abstentions, 2

Outstanding Apprentice Jockey

Tyler Gaffalione
Vote count: Tyler Gaffalione, 149; Eric Cancel, 63; Angel Cruz, 9; Ashley Broussard, 6; David Lopez, 3; Jorge Robles, 1; Voter Abstentions, 30

Eclipse Award of Merit, voted on by a panel of representatives from the three presenting organizations and previously announced, was presented to Leonard Lavin. The Award of Merit is presented to honor outstanding lifetime achievement in the Thoroughbred industry.

Horseplayer of the Year – John O’Neil was honored as the 2015 Horseplayer of the Year as the winner of the Daily Racing Form /NTRA National Handicapping Championship.

Special Award – The winner of the Special Award, voted on by a panel of representatives from the three presenting organizations and previously announced, was not awarded.  The Special Award is presented to honor outstanding individual achievements in, or contributions to, the sport of Thoroughbred racing.

Media Eclipse Awards also are given in the categories of photography, audio/multi-media Internet, news/commentary, feature/enterprise writing, local television, national television–feature and national television–live racing programming to recognize members of the media for outstanding coverage of Thoroughbred racing. The 2014 Media Eclipse Awards winners, determined by a judges’ panel for each category and previously announced, are:

  • Photography:  Scott Serio, Cecil Guardian, “American Pharoah Trains at Keeneland for Breeders’ Cup,” November 4, 2015; and Michael Clevenger, Louisville Courier-Journal, “American Pharoah Wins the Belmont Stakes,” June 7, 2015
  • Writing – News/Enterprise:  Tim Sullivan, Louisville Courier-Journal; “Family, PETA at Odds Over Horseman’s Death”; September 6, 2015
  • Writing – Feature/Commentary:  Jennie Rees, Louisville Courier-Journal; “Dyslexia Doesn’t Slow Keen Ice Trainer Romans”; October 28, 2015
  • Television – Live Racing Programming:  NBC Sports, “2015 Belmont Stakes”; June 6, 2015
  • Television – Feature Programming: Digital Kitchen (Hennegan Brothers, directors) – AT&T U-verse, “Ironman Perry Ouzts”; August 15, 2015
  • Local Television:  Not awarded
  • Audio/Multi-Media Internet:Mary Simon, Daily Racing Form, “Regret at 100”; April 20, 2015

Eclipse Awards (1971-1998): Photography Achievement

1971 – Art Rogers, Los Angeles Times
1972 – Bob Coglianese, New York Racing Times
1973 – Harry Leder, United Press International
1974 – Michael Burns, Ontario Jockey Club
1975 – Jon Pineda, Miami Herald
1976 – John J. Vasile, Covina Sentinel
1977 – John Walther, Miami Herald
1978 – Douglas Lees, Fauquier Democrat
1979 – Skip Ball, Maryland Horse
1980 – Bob Coglianese, New York Racing Association
1981 – Tom Baker, River Downs
1982 – Kay Coyte, Horsemen’s Journal
1983 – Rayetta Burr, Paddock
1984 – Bill Straus, Breeders’ Cup Limited
1985 – Kim Pratt, Garden State Park
1986 – Janice Wilkman, Los Angeles Times
1987 – Dan Farrell, New York Daily News
1988 – Ben Van Hook, Louisville Courier-Journal
1989 – Ron Cortes, Philadelphia Inquirer
1990 – Michael Cartee, California Thoroughbred
1991 – Rayetta Burr, Benoit and Associates
1992 – Barbara Livingston, The Blood-Horse
1993 – Michael Burns, Ontario Jockey Club
1994 – Tony Leonard
1995 – Michael J. Marten
1996 – Skip Dickstein
1997 – Jean Raftery Russell
1998 – Ryan Haynes, Northlands Park

Eclipse Awards (1971-1998): Radio Achievement

1971 – Win Elliot, CBS
1976 – Win Elliot, CBS
1978 – Ted Patterson, WBAL, Baltimore
1979 – Dick Woolley, WITH, Baltimore
1981 – WBAL, Baltimore
1982 – ABC Radio Network
1983 – Tom Davis, WCBM, Baltimore
1984 – WBAL, Baltimore
1985 – Bob Lauder, WHAS, Louisville
1986 – ABC Radio Network
1987 – Bob Lauder, WHAS, Louisville
1988 – John Asher, WAVG, Louisville
1989 – John Asher, WAVG, Louisville
1990 – John Asher, WHAS, Louisville
1991 – Julia McEvoy, National Public Radio
1992 – John Asher, WHAS, Louisville
1993 – Tom Leach, WVLK, Lexington
1994 – John Asher, WHAS, Lousiville
1995 – Vic Stauffer, KKAR, Omaha
1996 – Robin Dawson, CJCL, Toronto
1997 – John Patti, WBAL, Baltimore
1998 – No Award Presented

Eclipse Awards (1971-2006): Sprinter

1971 – Ack Ack (Age 5)
1972 – Chou Croute (4) (f)
1973 – Shecky Greene (3)
1974 – Forego (4)
1975 – Gallant Bob (3)
1976 – My Juliet (4)
1977 – What a Summer (4) (f)
1978 – Dr. Patches (4) / J. O. Tobin (4) (tie)
1979 – Star de Naskra (4)
1980 – Plugged Nickle (3)
1981 – Guilty Conscience (5)
1982 – Gold Beauty (3) (f)
1983 – Chinook Pass (4)
1984 – Eillo (4)
1985 – Precisionist (4)
1986 – Smile (4)
1987 – Groovy (4)
1988 – Gulch (4)
1989 – Safely Kept (3) (f)
1990 – Housebuster (3)
1991 – Housebuster (4)
1992 – Rubiano (5)
1993 – Cardmania (7)
1994 – Cherokee Run (4)
1995 – Not Surprising (5)
1996 – Lit de Justice (6)
1997 – Smoke Glacken (3)
1998 – Reraise (3)
1999 – Artax (4)
2000 – Kona Gold (6)
2001 – Squirtle Squirt (3)
2002 – Orientate (4)
2003 – Aldebaran (5)
2004 – Speightstown (6)
2005 – Lost in the Fog (3)
2006 – Thor’s Echo (4)

Note: After 2006, the category was divided into Male Sprinter and Female Sprinter

Eclipse Awards (1971-Present): Female Turf Horse

1979 – Trillion (Age 5)
1980 – Just A Game II (4)
1981 – De La Rose (3)
1982 – April Run (4)
1983 – All Along (4)
1984 – Royal Heroine (4)
1985 – Pebbles (4)
1986 – Estrapade (6)
1987 – Miesque (3)
1988 – Miesque (4)
1989 – Brown Bess (7)
1990 – Laugh and Be Merry (5)
1991 – Miss Alleged (4)
1992 – Flawlessly (4)
1993 – Flawlessly (5)
1994 – Hatoof (5)
1995 – Possibly Perfect (5)
1996 – Wandesta (5)
1997 – Ryafan (3)
1998 – Fiji (4)
1999 – Soaring Softly (4)
2000 – Perfect Sting (4)
2001 – Banks Hill (GB) (3)
2002 – Golden Apples (IRE) (4)
2003 – Islington (IRE) (4)
2004 – Ouija Board (GB) (3)
2005 – Intercontinental (5)
2006 – Ouija Board (5)
2007 – Lahudood (GB) (4)
2008 – Forever Together (4)
2009 – Goldikova (4)
2010 – Goldikova (5)
2011 – Stacelita (FR) (5)
2012 – Zagora (FR) (5)
2013 – Dank (GB) (4)
2014 – Dayatthespa (5)
2015 –  Tepin (4)

Eclipse Awards (1971-Present): Horse of the Year

1971 – Ack Ack (Age 5)
1972 – Secretariat (2)
1973 – Secretariat (3)
1974 – Forego (4)
1975 – Forego (5)
1976 – Forego (6)
1977 – Seattle Slew (3)
1978 – Affirmed (3)
1979 – Affirmed (4)
1980 – Spectacular Bid (4)
1981 – John Henry (6)
1982 – Conquistador Cielo (3)
1983 – All Along (4)
1984 – John Henry (9)
1985 – Spend A Buck (3)
1986 – Lady’s Secret (4)
1987 – Ferdinand (4)
1988 – Alysheba (4)
1989 – Sunday Silence (3)
1990 – Criminal Type (5)
1991 – Black Tie Affair (5)
1992 – A.P. Indy (3)
1993 – Kotashaan (5)
1994 – Holy Bull (3)
1995 – Cigar (5)
1996 – Cigar (6)
1997 – Favorite Trick (2)
1998 – Skip Away (5)
1999 – Charismatic (3)
2000 – Tiznow (3)
2001 – Point Given (3)
2002 – Azeri (4)
2003 – Mineshaft (4)
2004 – Ghostzapper (4)
2005 – Saint Liam (5)
2006 – Invasor (ARG) (4)
2007 – Curlin (3)
2008 – Curlin (4)
2009 – Rachel Alexandra (3)
2010 – Zenyatta (6)
2011 – Havre de Grace (4)
2012 – Wise Dan (5)
2013 – Wise Dan (6)
2014 – California Chrome (3)
2015 – American Pharoah (3)

Eclipse Awards (1971-Present): Horse of the Year

1971 – Ack Ack (Age 5)
1972 – Secretariat (2)
1973 – Secretariat (3)
1974 – Forego (4)
1975 – Forego (5)
1976 – Forego (6)
1977 – Seattle Slew (3)
1978 – Affirmed (3)
1979 – Affirmed (4)
1980 – Spectacular Bid (4)
1981 – John Henry (6)
1982 – Conquistador Cielo (3)
1983 – All Along (4)
1984 – John Henry (9)
1985 – Spend A Buck (3)
1986 – Lady’s Secret (4)
1987 – Ferdinand (4)
1988 – Alysheba (4)
1989 – Sunday Silence (3)
1990 – Criminal Type (5)
1991 – Black Tie Affair (5)
1992 – A.P. Indy (3)
1993 – Kotashaan (5)
1994 – Holy Bull (3)
1995 – Cigar (5)
1996 – Cigar (6)
1997 – Favorite Trick (2)
1998 – Skip Away (5)
1999 – Charismatic (3)
2000 – Tiznow (3)
2001 – Point Given (3)
2002 – Azeri (4)
2003 – Mineshaft (4)
2004 – Ghostzapper (4)
2005 – Saint Liam (5)
2006 – Invasor (ARG) (4)
2007 – Curlin (3)
2008 – Curlin (4)
2009 – Rachel Alexandra (3)
2010 – Zenyatta (6)
2011 – Havre de Grace (4)
2012 – Wise Dan (5)
2013 – Wise Dan (6)
2014 – California Chrome (3)
2015 – American Pharoah (3)

Eclipse Awards (1971-Present): Local Television Achievement

1975 – Cawood Ledford, WHAS, Louisville
1976 – NYRA-OTB Race of the Week
1977 – Jane Chastain, KABC, Los Angeles
1978 – Cawood Ledford, WHAS, Louisville
1979 – Dave Johnson, ON-TV
1980 – WCAU, Philadelphia
1981 – WHAS, Louisville
1982 – ON-TV, Los Angeles
1983 – Cawood Ledford Productions
1984 – NYRA/Cinema Mistral
1985 – Oak Tree Racing Association
1986 – Louisiana Downs
1987 – Arlington Park
1988 – Joseph Kwong, KCET-TV, Los Angeles
1989 – Chris Thomas, WFLA-TV, Tampa
1990 – Philip Von Borries, WKPC-TV, Louisville
1991 – WABC-TV, New York
1992 – Rick Cushing, WKPC-TV, Louisville
1993 – Stephen Sadis, KBTC, Tacoma
1994 – Ronnie Virgets, WNXO, New Orleans
1995 – JCM Productions, New York
1996 – Kenny Rice, WTVQ-TV, Lexington
1997 – Brian Blessing, The Ontario Jockey Club
1998 – Jeff Lifson, WHAS-TV, Louisville, KY
1999 – FOX Sports West 2 – The Best of Santa Anita
2000 – WMAR-TV, Lexington, KY
2001 – WTVI-TV, Charlotte, NC – Forgotten at the Finish Line
2002 – Fox Sports Net Southwest – Louisiana Champions Day
2003 – WKYT-TV, Lexington, KY – “If it Was Easy, Everyone Would Do It”
2004 – WAVE 3 TV, Louisville; “Kentucky Derby Day at Churchill Downs,” Dan Foos
2005 – WAVE 3 TV, Louisville; “Kentucky Derby Day at Churchill Downs,” Dan Foos
2006 – WLKY-TV “The Final Foal”, Louisville, KY
2007 – Horse Racing Alberta, CTV Calgary; The Alberta Derby; Jeff Robillard, producer.  June 16, 2007
2008 – WAVE3-TV, Louisville, Ky. “A Legend Re–Affirmed; Lee Eldridge, executive producer; May 1, 2008
2009 – WLKY-TV- Louisville, Ky. “Tom McCarthy”; John Boel and Scott Eckhardt, Producers; April 29, 2009

Eclipse Awards (1971-Present): Male Turf Horse

1979 – Bowl Game (Age 5)
1980 – John Henry (5)
1981 – John Henry (6)
1982 – Perrault (5)
1983 – John Henry (8)
1984 – John Henry (9)
1985 – Cozzene (4)
1986 – Manila (3)
1987 – Theatrical (5)
1988 – Sunshine Forever (3)
1989 – Steinlen (6)
1990 – Itsallgreektome (3)
1991 – Tight Spot (4)
1992 – Sky Classic (5)
1993 – Kotashaan (5)
1994 – Paradise Creek (5)
1995 – Northern Spur (4)
1996 – Singspiel (5)
1997 – Chief Bearhart (4)
1998 – Buck’s Boy (5)
1999 – Daylami (IRE) (5)
2000 – Kalanisi (IRE) (4)
2001 – Fantastic Light (5)
2002 – High Chaparral (IRE) (3)
2003 – High Chaparral (IRE) (4)
2004 – Kitten’s Joy (3)
2005 – Leroidesanimaux (5)
2006 – Miesque’s Approval (7)
2007 – English Channel (5)
2008 – Conduit (IRE) (3)
2009 – Gio Ponti (4)
2010 – Gio Ponti (5)
2011 – Cape Blanco (IRE)
2012 – Wise Dan (4)
2013 – Wise Dan (5)
2014 – Main Sequence (5)
2015 – Big Blue Kitten (7)

Eclipse Awards (1971-Present): News Writing – Feature/Commentary

1991 – Bill Nack, Sports Illustrated
2003 – Jay Hovdey, “The Loss of Bill Shoemaker: Remembering Laughter Amid Tears”; “Lifetime’s Worth of Great Rides”; and “Life and Loss Under Red Skies,” Daily Racing Form,  October 15, 17, 24, 2003
2004 – Bill Christine, “Kayak II,” Los Angeles Times, December 24, 2003
2005 – 
Bob Ford, “Journey to the Winner’s Circle Rough for Giacomo’s Jockey”, Philadelphia Inquirer, May 8, 2005
2006 – Dick Jerardi, “A Nightmare, Right from the Start,” and “Maybe Step,” Philadelphia Daily News, May 22, 2006 and “In Barbaro’s Corral, Philadelphia Daily News, May 24, 2006
2007 – Bill Mooney, “Final Days for a Hall of Famer,” Post Time USA, January 2007
2008 – Billy Reed, “A Rose For Eight Belles”, Thoroughbred Times, May 17, 2008
2009 – Sean Clancy, “Life’s Work,” The Blood-Horse, January 3, 2009
2010 – Wright Thompson, “The Legend of Zenyatta,” ESPN.com, Oct. 10, 2010
2011 – Claire Novak, “Pressure off Durkin at Belmont,” ESPN.com, June 10, 2011
2012 – Ryan Goldberg, “Keiber Coa Presses on a Year After Father’s Fateful Spill,” Daily Racing Form, July 7, 2012
2013 – Marty McGee, “For Desormeaux, Conflicting Views on his Struggles,” Daily Racing Form,  April 20, 2013
2014 – John Scheinman, “Memories of a Master: The Determined Life of Dickie Small,”  Bloodhorse.com, May 12, 2014
2015 – Jennie Rees, Louisville Courier-Journal; “Dyslexia Doesn’t Slow Keen Ice Trainer Romans”; October 28, 2015

Eclipse Awards (1971-Present): Older Female/Older Dirt Female (2015)

1971 – Shuvee (Age 5)
1972 – Typecast (6)
1973 – Susan’s Girl (4)
1974 – Desert Vixen (4)
1975 – Susan’s Girl (6)
1976 – Proud Delta (4)
1977 – Cascapedia (4)
1978 – Late Bloomer (4)
1979 – Waya (5)
1980 – Glorious Song (4)
1981 – Relaxing (5)
1982 – Track Robbery (6)
1983 – Ambassador of Luck (4)
1984 – Princess Rooney (4)
1985 – Life’s Magic (4)
1986 – Lady’s Secret (4)
1987 – North Sider (5)
1988 – Personal Ensign (4)
1989 – Bayakoa (5)
1990 – Bayakoa (6)
1991 – Queena (5)
1992 – Paseana (5)
1993 – Paseana (6)
1994 – Sky Beauty (4)
1995 – Inside Information (4)
1996 – Jewel Princess (4)
1997 – Hidden Lake (4)
1998 – Escena (5)
1999 – Beautiful Pleasure (4)
2000 – Riboletta (5)
2001 – Gourmet Girl (6)
2002 – Azeri (4)
2003 – Azeri (5)
2004 – Azeri (6)
2005 – Ashado (4)
2006 – Fleet Indian (5)
2007 – Ginger Punch (4)
2008 – Zenyatta (4)
2009 – Zenyatta (5)
2010 – Zenyatta (6)
2011 – Havre de Grace (4)
2012 – Royal Delta (4)
2013 – Royal Delta (5)
2014 – Close Hatches (4)

In 2015, the category was renamed “Older Dirt Female”
2015 – Beholder (5)

Eclipse Awards (1971-Present): Older Male/Older Dirt Male (2015)

1971 – Ack Ack (Age 5)
1972 – Autobiography (4)
1973 – Riva Ridge (4)
1974 – Forego (4)
1975 – Forego (5)
1976 – Forego (6)
1977 – Forego (7)
1978 – Seattle Slew (4)
1979 – Affirmed (4)
1980 – Spectacular Bid (4)
1981 – John Henry (6)
1982 – Lemhi Gold (4)
1983 – Bates Motel (4)
1984 – Slew o’ Gold (4)
1985 – Vanlandingham (4)
1986 – Turkoman (4)
1987 – Ferdinand (4)
1988 – Alysheba (4)
1989 – Blushing John (4)
1990 – Criminal Type (5)
1991 – Black Tie Affair (5)
1992 – Pleasant Tap (5)
1993 – Bertrando (4)
1994 – The Wicked North (5)
1995 – Cigar (5)
1996 – Cigar (6)
1997 – Skip Away (4)
1998 – Skip Away (5)
1999 – Victory Gallop (4)
2000 – Lemon Drop Kid (4)
2001 – Tiznow (4)
2002 – Left Bank (5)
2003 – Mineshaft (4)
2004 – Ghostzapper (4)
2005 – Saint Liam (5)
2006 – Invasor (ARG) (4)
2007 – Lawyer Ron (4)
2008 – Curlin (4)
2009 – Gio Ponti (4)
2010 – Blame (4)
2011 – Acclamation (5)
2012 – Wise Dan (5)
2013 – Wise Dan (6)
2014 – Main Sequence (5)

In 2015, the category was renamed “Older Dirt Male”
2015 – Honor Code (4)

Eclipse Awards (1971-Present): Outstanding Apprentice Jockey

1971 – Gene St. Leon
1972 – Thomas Wallis
1973 – Steve Valdez
1974 – Chris McCarron
1975 – Jimmy Edwards
1976 – George Martens
1977 – Steve Cauthen
1978 – Ron Franklin
1979 – Cash Asmussen
1980 – Frank Lovato, Jr.
1981 – Richard Migliore
1982 – Alberto Delgado
1983 – Declan Murphy
1984 – Wesley Ward
1985 – Art Madrid, Jr.
1986 – Allen Stacy
1987 – Kent Desormeaux
1988 – Steve Capanas
1989 – Michael Luzzi
1990 – Mark Johnston
1991 – Mickey Walls
1992 – Rosemary Homeister, Jr.
1993 – Juan Umana
1994 – Dale Beckner
1995 – Ramon B. Perez
1996 – Neil Poznansky
1997 – Roberto Rosado / Philip Teator (tie)
1998 – Shaun Bridgmohan
1999 – Ariel E. Smith
2000 – Tyler Baze
2001 – Jeremy Rose
2002 – Ryan Fogelsonger
2003 – Eddie Castro
2004 – Brian Hernandez, Jr.
2005 – Emma-Jane Wilson
2006 – Julien Leparoux
2007 – Joe Talamo
2008 – Pascacio Lopez
2009 – Christian Santiago Reyes
2010 – Omar Moreno
2011 – Kyle Frey
2012 – Jose Montano
2013 – Victor Carrasco
2014 – Drayden Van Dyke
2015 – Tyler Gaffalione

Eclipse Awards (1971-Present): Outstanding Apprentice Jockey

1971 – Gene St. Leon
1972 – Thomas Wallis
1973 – Steve Valdez
1974 – Chris McCarron
1975 – Jimmy Edwards
1976 – George Martens
1977 – Steve Cauthen
1978 – Ron Franklin
1979 – Cash Asmussen
1980 – Frank Lovato, Jr.
1981 – Richard Migliore
1982 – Alberto Delgado
1983 – Declan Murphy
1984 – Wesley Ward
1985 – Art Madrid, Jr.
1986 – Allen Stacy
1987 – Kent Desormeaux
1988 – Steve Capanas
1989 – Michael Luzzi
1990 – Mark Johnston
1991 – Mickey Walls
1992 – Rosemary Homeister, Jr.
1993 – Juan Umana
1994 – Dale Beckner
1995 – Ramon B. Perez
1996 – Neil Poznansky
1997 – Roberto Rosado / Philip Teator (tie)
1998 – Shaun Bridgmohan
1999 – Ariel E. Smith
2000 – Tyler Baze
2001 – Jeremy Rose
2002 – Ryan Fogelsonger
2003 – Eddie Castro
2004 – Brian Hernandez, Jr.
2005 – Emma-Jane Wilson
2006 – Julien Leparoux
2007 – Joe Talamo
2008 – Pascacio Lopez
2009 – Christian Santiago Reyes
2010 – Omar Moreno
2011 – Kyle Frey
2012 – Jose Montano
2013 – Victor Carrasco
2014 – Drayden Van Dyke
2015 – Tyler Gaffalione

Eclipse Awards (1971-Present): Outstanding Breeder

1974 – John W. Galbreath
1975 – Fred W. Hooper
1976 – Nelson Bunker Hunt
1977 – Edward Plunket Taylor
1978 – Harbor View Farm
1979 – Claiborne Farm
1980 – Mrs Henry D. Paxson
1981 – Golden Chance Farm
1982 – Fred W. Hooper
1983 – Edward Plunket Taylor
1984 – Claiborne Farm
1985 – Nelson Bunker Hunt
1986 – Paul Mellon
1987 – Nelson Bunker Hunt
1988 – Ogden Phipps
1989 – North Ridge Farm
1990 – Calumet Farm
1991 – Mr and Mrs John C. Mabee
1992 – William S. Farish
1993 – Allen Paulson
1994 – William T. Young
1995 – Juddmonte Farms
1996 – Farnsworth Farms
1997 – Mr and Mrs John C. Mabee
1998 – Mr and Mrs John C. Mabee
1999 – William S. Farish and Partners
2000 – Frank Stronach
2001 – Juddmonte Farms
2002 – Juddmonte Farms
2003 – Juddmonte Farms
2004 – Adena Springs
2005 – Adena Springs
2006 – Adena Springs
2007 – Adena Springs
2008 – Adena Springs
2009 – Juddmonte Farms
2010 – Adena Springs
2011 – Adena Springs
2012 – Darley Stud
2013 – Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey
2014 – Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey
2015 – Zayat Stables

Eclipse Awards (1971-Present): Outstanding Breeder

1974 – John W. Galbreath
1975 – Fred W. Hooper
1976 – Nelson Bunker Hunt
1977 – Edward Plunket Taylor
1978 – Harbor View Farm
1979 – Claiborne Farm
1980 – Mrs. Henry D. Paxson
1981 – Golden Chance Farm
1982 – Fred W. Hooper
1983 – Edward Plunket Taylor
1984 – Claiborne Farm
1985 – Nelson Bunker Hunt
1986 – Paul Mellon
1987 – Nelson Bunker Hunt
1988 – Ogden Phipps
1989 – North Ridge Farm
1990 – Calumet Farm
1991 – Mr. and Mrs. John C. Mabee
1992 – William S. Farish
1993 – Allen Paulson
1994 – William T. Young
1995 – Juddmonte Farms
1996 – Farnsworth Farms
1997 – Mr. and Mrs. John C. Mabee
1998 – Mr. and Mrs. John C. Mabee
1999 – William S. Farish and Partners
2000 – Frank Stronach
2001 – Juddmonte Farms
2002 – Juddmonte Farms
2003 – Juddmonte Farms
2004 – Adena Springs
2005 – Adena Springs
2006 – Adena Springs
2007 – Adena Springs
2008 – Adena Springs
2009 – Juddmonte Farms
2010 – Adena Springs
2011 – Adena Springs
2012 – Darley Stud
2013 – Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey
2014 – Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey
2015 – Zayat Stables

Eclipse Awards (1971-Present): Outstanding Jockey

1971 – Laffit Pincay, Jr.
1972 – Braulio Baeza
1973 – Laffit Pincay, Jr.
1974 – Laffit Pincay, Jr.
1975 – Braulio Baeza
1976 – Sandy Hawley
1977 – Steve Cauthen
1978 – Darrel McHargue
1979 – Laffit Pincay, Jr.
1980 – Chris McCarron
1981 – William Shoemaker
1982 – Angel Cordero, Jr.
1983 – Angel Cordero, Jr.
1984 – Pat Day
1985 – Laffit Pincay, Jr.
1986 – Pat Day
1987 – Pat Day
1988 – Jose Santos
1989 – Kent Desormeaux
1990 – Craig Perret
1991 – Pat Day
1992 – Kent Desormeaux
1993 – Mike Smith
1994 – Mike Smith
1995 – Jerry Bailey
1996 – Jerry Bailey
1997 – Jerry Bailey
1998 – Gary Stevens
1999 – Jorge Chavez
2000 – Jerry Bailey
2001 – Jerry Bailey
2002 – Jerry Bailey
2003 – Jerry Bailey
2004 – John Velazquez
2005 – John Velazquez
2006 – Edgar Prado
2007 – Garrett Gomez
2008 – Garrett Gomez
2009 – Julien Leparoux
2010 – Ramon Dominguez
2011 – Ramon Dominguez
2012 – Ramon Dominguez
2013 – Javier Castellano
2014 – Javier Castellano
2015 – Javier Castellano

Eclipse Awards (1971-Present): Outstanding Owner

1971 – Mr. and Mrs. E.E. Fogleson
1974 – Dan Lasater
1975 – Dan Lasater
1976 – Dan Lasater
1977 – Maxwell Gluck
1978 – Harbor View Farm
1979 – Harbor View Farm
1980 – Mr. and Mrs. Bertram Firestone
1981 – Dotsam Stable
1982 – Viola Sommer
1983 – John Franks
1984 – John Franks
1985 – Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Klein
1986 – Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Klein
1987 – Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Klein
1988 – Ogden Phipps
1989 – Ogden Phipps
1990 – Frances Genter
1991 – Sam-Son Farms
1992 – Juddmonte Farms
1993 – John Franks
1994 – John Franks
1995 – Allen Paulson
1996 – Allen Paulson
1997 – Carolyn Hine
1998 – Frank Stronach
1999 – Frank Stronach
2000 – Frank Stronach
2001 – Richard Englander
2002 – Richard Englander
2003 – Juddmonte Farms
2004 – Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey
2005 – Michael Gill
2006 – Darley Stable and Lael Stables
2007 – Shadwell Stables
2008 – Stronach Stables
2009 – Godolphin Racing
2010 – WinStar Farm
2011 – Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey
2012 – Godolphin Racing
2013 – Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey
2014 – Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey
2015 – Zayat Stables

Eclipse Awards (1971-Present): Outstanding Owner

1971 – Mr. and Mrs. E.E. Fogleson
1974 – Dan Lasater
1975 – Dan Lasater
1976 – Dan Lasater
1977 – Maxwell Gluck
1978 – Harbor View Farm
1979 – Harbor View Farm
1980 – Mr. and Mrs. Bertram Firestone
1981 – Dotsam Stable
1982 – Viola Sommer
1983 – John Franks
1984 – John Franks
1985 – Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Klein
1986 – Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Klein
1987 – Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Klein
1988 – Ogden Phipps
1989 – Ogden Phipps
1990 – Frances Genter
1991 – Sam-Son Farms
1992 – Juddmonte Farms
1993 – John Franks
1994 – John Franks
1995 – Allen Paulson
1996 – Allen Paulson
1997 – Carolyn Hine
1998 – Frank Stronach
1999 – Frank Stronach
2000 – Frank Stronach
2001 – Richard Englander
2002 – Richard Englander
2003 – Juddmonte Farms
2004 – Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey
2005 – Michael Gill
2006 – Darley Stable and Lael Stables
2007 – Shadwell Stables
2008 – Stronach Stables
2009 – Godolphin Racing
2010 – WinStar Farm
2011 – Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey
2012 – Godolphin Racing
2013 – Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey
2014 – Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey
2015 – Zayat Stables

Eclipse Awards (1971-Present): Outstanding Trainer

1971 – Charles Whittingham
1972 – Lucien Laurin
1973 – H. Allen Jerkens
1974 – Sherill Ward
1975 – Steve DiMauro
1976 – Lazaro Barrera
1977 – Lazaro Barrera
1978 – Lazaro Barrera
1979 – Lazaro Barrera
1980 – Bud Delp
1981 – Ron McAnally
1982 – Charles Whittingham
1983 – Woody Stephens
1984 – Jack Van Berg
1985 – D. Wayne Lukas
1986 – D. Wayne Lukas
1987 – D. Wayne Lukas
1988 – Shug McGaughey
1989 – Charles Whittingham
1990 – Carl Nafzger
1991 – Ron McAnally
1992 – Ron McAnally
1993 – Robert Frankel
1994 – D. Wayne Lukas
1995 – William I. Mott
1996 – William I. Mott
1997 – Bob Baffert
1998 – Bob Baffert
1999 – Bob Baffert
2000 – Robert Frankel
2001 – Robert Frankel
2002 – Robert Frankel
2003 – Robert Frankel
2004 – Todd Pletcher
2005 – Todd Pletcher
2006 – Todd Pletcher
2007 – Todd Pletcher
2008 – Steve Asmussen
2009 – Steve Asmussen
2010 – Todd Pletcher
2011 – Bill Mott
2012 – Dale Romans
2013 – Todd Pletcher
2014 – Todd Pletcher
2015 – Bob Baffert

Eclipse Awards (1971-Present): Photography

1971 – Art Rogers, Los Angeles Times
1972 – Bob Coglianese, New York Racing Times
1973 – Harry Leder, United Press International
1974 – Michael Burns, Ontario Jockey Club
1975 – John Pineda, Miami Herald
1976 – John J. Vasile, Covina (Cal.) Sentinel
1977 – John Walther, Miami Herald
1978 – Douglas Lees, Fauquier Democrat
1979 – Skip Ball, Maryland Horse
1980 – Bob Coglianese, New York Racing Association
1981 – Tom Baker, River Downs
1982 – Kay Coyte, Horseman’s Journal
1983 – Rayetta Burr, Paddock
1984 – Bill Straus, Breeder’s Cup Limited
1985 – Kim Pratt, Garden State Park
1986 – Janice Wilkman, Los Angeles Times
1987 – Dan Farrell, New York Daily News
1988 – Ben Van Hook, Louisville Courier-Journal
1989 – Ron Cortes, Philadelphia Inquirer
1990 – Michael Cartee, California Thoroughbred
1991 – Rayetta Burr, Benoit and Associates
1992 – Barbara Livingston, The Blood-Horse
1993 – Michael Burns, Ontario Jockey Club
1994 – Tony Leonard
1995 – Michael J. Marten
1996 – Skip Dickstein
1997 – Jean Raftery Russell
1998 – Ryan Haynes, Northlands Park
1999 – Michael J. Marten, Breeders’ Cup
2000 – Dave Landry
2001 – Barbara D. Livingston, The Thoroughbred Chronicle
2002 – Michael Clevenger, Louisville Courier-Journal
2003 – Frank Anderson, Thoroughbred Times
2004 – Cindy Pierson Dulay, “Stephan’s Angel Leaps,” Mid-Atlantic Thoroughbred
2005 – Lynn Roberts, The Blood-Horse
2006 – Matt Goins, Lexington Herald Leader
2007 – Douglas Lees, Fauquier Times Democrat
2008 – Matthew Goins, Al Adiyat, “Frankie’s Flying Dismount”; November 6, 2008
2009 – Jeff Taylor, The Winchester Star, “Rider Thrown”; March 9, 2009
2010 – Michael Clevenger, Louisville Courier-Journal, “Breeders’ Cup Classic Finish”,November 7, 2010
2011 – Bob Mayberger, Sports Illustrated Snapshot; “A.P. Smithwick Memorial Stakes,”, August 4, 2011
2012 – Tom Keyser, Daily Racing Form; “Start of Brooklyn Handicap, July 11, 2012
2013 – Jamie Radosevich-Hernandez, Louisville Courier-Journal and USA Today “Wise Dan in the Firecracker Handicap at Churchill Downs”, June 30, 2013
2014 – Barbara Livingston, “Tapiture Works in Driving Rainstorm,” Daily Racing Form; April 30, 2014
2015 – Scott Serio, Cecil Guardian, “American Pharoah Trains at Keeneland for Breeders’ Cup,” November 4, 2015; and Michael Clevenger, Louisville Courier-Journal, “American Pharoah Wins the Belmont Stakes,” June 7, 2015

Eclipse Awards (1971-Present): Special Award

1971 – Robert J. Kleberg
1974 – Charles Hatton
1976 – William Shoemaker
1980 – John T. Landry/Pierre E. Bellocq
1984 – C. V. Whitney
1985 – Arlington Park
1987 – Anheuser-Busch
1988 – Edward DeBartolo Sr.
1989 – Richard L. Duchossois
1994 – Edward Arcaro/John Longden
1995 – Russell Baze
1998 – Oak Tree Racing Association
1999 – Laffit Pincay, Jr.
2000 – John Hettinger
2001 – Sheikh Mohammed al Maktoum
2002 – Keeneland Library
2004 – Dale Baird
2005 – Cash Is King Stable
2006 – Roy & Gretchen Jackson/University of Pennsylvania New Bolton Center
2007 – Kentucky Horse Park
2008 – On Call Spokesperson Program of the AAEP
2009 – Monique Koehler
2010 – Team Zenyatta
2011 – Rapid Redux
2013 – 
Thoroughbred Aftercare Alliance
2014 – Old Friends Equine Retirement

Eclipse Awards (1971-Present): Steeplechase

1971 – Shadow Brook (Age 7)
1972 – Soothsayer (5)
1973 – Athenian Idol (5)
1974 – Gran Kan (8)
1975 – Life’s Illusion (4)
1976 – Straight and True (6)
1977 – Cafe Prince (7)
1978 – Cafe Prince (8)
1979 – Martie’s Anger (4)
1980 – Zaccio (4)
1981 – Zaccio (5)
1982 – Zaccio (6)
1983 – Flatterer (4)
1984 – Flatterer (5)
1985 – Flatterer (6)
1986 – Flatterer (7)
1987 – Inlander (6)
1988 – Jimmy Lorenzo (6)
1989 – Highland Bud (4)
1990 – Morley Street (6)
1991 – Morley Street (7)
1992 – Lonesome Glory (4)
1993 – Lonesome Glory (5)
1994 – Warm Spell (6)
1995 – Lonesome Glory (7)
1996 – Coreggio (5)
1997 – Lonesome Glory (9)
1998 – Flat Top (5)
1999 – Lonesome Glory (11)
2000 – All Gong (6)
2001 – Pompeyo (CHI) (7)
2002 – Flat Top (9)
2003 – McDynamo (6)
2004 – Hirapour (IRE) (8)
2005 – McDynamo (8)
2006 – McDynamo (9)
2007 – Good Night Shirt (6)
2008 – Good Night Shirt (7)
2009 – Mixed Up (9)
2010 – Slip Away (7)
2011 – Black Jack Blues (IRE) (8)
2012 – Pierrot Lunaire (8)
2013 – Divine Fortune (10)
2014 – Demonstrative (7)
2015 – Dawalan (FR) (5)

Eclipse Awards (1971-Present): Steeplechase

1971 – Shadow Brook (Age 7)
1972 – Soothsayer (5)
1973 – Athenian Idol (5)
1974 – Gran Kan (8)
1975 – Life’s Illusion (4)
1976 – Straight and True (6)
1977 – Cafe Prince (7)
1978 – Cafe Prince (8)
1979 – Martie’s Anger (4)
1980 – Zaccio (4)
1981 – Zaccio (5)
1982 – Zaccio (6)
1983 – Flatterer (4)
1984 – Flatterer (5)
1985 – Flatterer (6)
1986 – Flatterer (7)
1987 – Inlander (6)
1988 – Jimmy Lorenzo (6)
1989 – Highland Bud (4)
1990 – Morley Street (6)
1991 – Morley Street (7)
1992 – Lonesome Glory (4)
1993 – Lonesome Glory (5)
1994 – Warm Spell (6)
1995 – Lonesome Glory (7)
1996 – Coreggio (5)
1997 – Lonesome Glory (9)
1998 – Flat Top (5)
1999 – Lonesome Glory (11)
2000 – All Gong (6)
2001 – Pompeyo (CHI) (7)
2002 – Flat Top (9)
2003 – McDynamo (6)
2004 – Hirapour (IRE) (8)
2005 – McDynamo (8)
2006 – McDynamo (9)
2007 – Good Night Shirt (6)
2008 – Good Night Shirt (7)
2009 – Mixed Up (9)
2010 – Slip Away (7)
2011 – Black Jack Blues (IRE) (8)
2012 – Pierrot Lunaire (8)
2013 – Divine Fortune (10)
2014 – Demonstrative (7)
2015 – Dawalan (FR) (5)

Eclipse Awards (1971-Present): Television – Feature Programming

2009 – NBC Sports, “The Story of Mine That Bird, 50-1”; Rob Hyland and Jack Felling, Producers; May 16, 2009
2010 – HRTV, “Inside Information: Swale”; Amy Zimmerman, Producer; February 28, 2010
2011 – Inside Information: Randy Romero,” Amy Zimmerman, Executive Producer; December 26, 2010
2012 – ESPN, “Notinrwildestdremz”; Heather Lombardo, Producer and Director; Oct. 30, 2012
2013 – HRTV, “HRTV Presents: Saratoga WarHorse,” November 2, 2103
2014 – NBC Sports, “California Chrome: The Unlikely Champion,” Jack Felling, Supervising Producer; June 5, 2014
2015 – Digital Kitchen (Hennegan Brothers, directors) – AT&T U-verse, “Ironman Perry Ouzts”; August 15, 2015

Eclipse Awards (1971-Present): Television – Live Racing

1971 – Burt Bacharach, CBS
1972 – Chuck Milton, Tony Verna, CBS
1973 – Chuck Milton, Tony Verna, CBS
1974 – Pen Densham, John Watson, Insight Productions
1975 – CBS
1976 – CBS
1977 – Jack Whitaker, CBS
1978 – Roger Murphy, Public Broadcasting Service
1979 – Don Ohlmeyer, NBC
1980 – ABC
1981 – Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
1982 – ESPN
1983 – CBS
1984 – NBC
1985 – CBS
1986 – ABC
1987 – ABC
1988 – Thoroughbred Sports, Racing Across America
1989 – ABC Sports
1990 – ABC Sports
1991 – CBS News, Sunday Morning with Charles Kuralt
1992 – ABC Sports
1993 – E. S. Lamoreaux III CBS News, Sunday Morning with Charles Kuralt
1994 – ABC’s Wide World of Sports
1995 – ABC’s Wide World of Sports
1996 – NBC Sports
1997 – E.S. Lamoreaux III, CBS News Sunday Morning
1998 – E.S. Lamoreaux III, CBS News Sunday Morning
1999 – Live Racing – ABC Sports – Belmont Coverage
1999 – Features – ESPN – Sports Century’s 50 Greatest Athletes
2000 – ABC Sports
2001 – NBC Sports – Breeders’ Cup World Thoroughbred Championships Coverage
2002 – NBC Sports – sale of War Emblem
2003 – NBC Sports – Preakness Stakes
2004 – 
NBC Sports – Belmont Stakes
2005 – 
NBC Sports, David Michaels, Preakness Stakes
2006 – NBC Sports, Preakness Stakes
2007 – NBC Sports, The Kentucky Derby; Sam Flood,   Producer; May 5, 2007
2008 – NBC Sports, The Preakness Stakes; Sam Flood, Producer; May 17, 2008
2009 – ESPN, The Belmont Stakes on ABC; Mike McQuade, Producer; June 6, 2009
2010 – ESPN, “The Breeders’ Cup World Championships”, ABC/ESPN; Mike McQuade,
Coordinating Producer; November 5-6, 2010
2011 – ESPN, “The Breeders’ Cup Classic”; Mike McQuade, Coordinating Producer; November 5, 2011
2012 – NBC Sports, “2012 Kentucky Derby,” Rob Hyland, Coordinating Producer; May 5, 2012
2013 – NBC Sports, “The Kentucky Derby”; Rob Hyland, Coordinating Producer; May 4, 2013
2014 – NBC Sports, “The Breeders’ Cup Classic,” Rob Hyland, Coordinating Producer; November 1, 2014
2015 – NBC Sports, “2015 Belmont Stakes”; June 6, 2015

Eclipse Awards (2007-Present): Male Sprinter

2007 – Midnight Lute (4)
2008 – Benny the Bull (5)
2009 – Kodiak Kowboy (4)
2010 – Big Drama (4)
2011 – Amazombie (5)
2012 – Trinniberg (3)
2013 – Points Offthebench (4)
2014 – Work All Week (5)
2015 – Runhappy (3)

* See Eclipse Awards – Sprinter for winners from 1971-2006.  The category was split into Male/Female after 2006

Eclipse Awards: (1971-1998): Film Achievement

1972 – Joseph Burnham

Eclipse Awards: (1971-1998): Local Television Achievement

1975 – Cawood Ledford, WHAS, Louisville
1976 – NYRA-OTB Race of the Week
1977 – Jane Chastain, KABC, Los Angeles
1978 – Cawood Ledford, WHAS, Louisville
1979 – Dave Johnson, ON-TV
1980 – WCAU, Philadelphia
1981 – WHAS, Louisville
1982 – ON-TV, Los Angeles
1983 – Cawood Ledford Procuctions
1984 – NYRA/Cinema Mistral
1985 – Oak Tree Racing Association
1986 – Louisiana Downs
1987 – Arlington Park
1988 – Joseph Kwong, KCET-TV, Los Angeles
1989 – Chris Thomas, WFLA-TV, Tampa
1990 – Philip Von Borries, WKPC-TV, Louisville
1991 – WABC-TV, New York
1992 – Rick Cushing, WKPC-TV, Louisville
1993 – Stephen Sadis, KBTC, Tacoma
1994 – Ronnie Virgets, WNXO, New Orleans
1995 – JCM Productions, New York
1996 – Kenny Rice, WTVQ, Lexington
1997 – Brian Blessing, Ontario Jockey Club
1998 – Jeff Lifson, WHAS-TV, Louisville

Eclipse Awards: (1971-1998): National Television Achievement

1971 – Burt Bacharach, CBS
1972 – Chuck Milton, Tony Verna, CBS
1973 – Chuck Milton, Tony Verna, CBS
1974 – Pen Densham, John Watson, Insight Productions
1975 – CBS
1976 – CBS
1977 – Jack Whitaker, CBS
1978 – Roger Murphy, Public Broadcasting Service
1979 – Don Ohlmeyer, NBC
1980 – ABC
1981 – Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
1982 – ESPN
1983 – CBS
1984 – NBC
1985 – CBS
1986 – ABC
1987 – ABC
1988 – Thoroughbred Sports, Racing Across America
1989 – ABC Sports
1990 – ABC Sports
1991 – CBS News, Sunday Morning with Charles Kuralt
1992 – ABC Sports
1993 – E. S. Lamoreaux III, CBS News, Sunday Morning with Charles Kuralt
1994 – ABC’s Wide World of Sports
1995 – ABC’s Wide World of Sports
1996 – NBC Sports
1997 – E. S. Lamoreaux III, CBS News Sunday Morning
1998 – E. S. Lamoreaux III, CBS News Sunday Morning

Eclipse Awards: (1971-1998): Outstanding Feature Writing

1991 – Bill Nack, Sports Illustrated

Eclipse Awards: (1971-1998): Outstanding Magazine Writing

1971 – Bill Surface, Reader’s Digest
1972 – Edward L. Bowen, The Blood-Horse
1973 – Pete Axthelm, Newsweek
1974 – Chet Hagan, Spur
1975 – Frank Deford, Sports Illustrated
1976 – Whitney Tower, Classic
1977 – Whitney Tower, Classic
1978 – Bill Nack, Sports Illustrated
1979 – William Leggett, Sports Illustrated
1980 – Clive Gammon, Sports Illustrated
1981 – Joseph P. Pons, Jr., The Blood-Horse
1982 – Jay Hovdey, Horsemen’s Journal
1983 – Arnold Kirkpatrick, Keeneland
1984 – Frank Deford, Sports Illustrated
1985 – Bill Mooney, Thoroughbred Record
1986 – Bill Nack, Sports Illustrated
1987 – Jack Mann, Spur
1988 – Jennie Rees, Louisville Courier-Journal
1989 – Bill Nack, Sports Illustrated
1990 – Bill Nack, Sports Illustated
1991 – No Award Given
1992 – Joseph P. Pons, Jr., The Blood-Horse
1993 – Stephanie Diaz, The Backstretch
1994 – Jay Hovdey, The Blood-Horse
1995 – Award vacated
1996 – Don Clippinger, Mid-Atlantic Thoroughbred
1997 – Bill Heller, The Backstretch
1998 – Laura Hillenbrand, American Heritage

Eclipse Awards: (1971-1998): Outstanding News Writing

1991 – Bill Nack, Sports Illustrated

Eclipse Awards: (1971-1998): Outstanding Newspaper Writing

1971 – Scott Young, Toronto Telegram
1972 – Phil Ranallo, Buffalo Courier Express
1973 – Red Smith, New York Times
1974 – William H. Rudy, New York Post
1975 -Bob Harding, Newark Star-Ledger
1976 – Edwin Pope, Miami Herald
1977 – Skip Bayless, Los Angeles Times
1978 – Joe Hirsch, Daily Racing Form
1979 – Billy Reed, Louisville Courier-Journal
1980 – Maryjean Wall, Lexington Herald-Leader
1981 – Dave Kindred, Washington Post
1982 – Edwin Pope, Miami Herald
1983 – Dave Koerner, Louisville Times
1984 – Bill Christine, Los Angeles Times/Eddie Donnaly, Dallas Morning News
1985 – Paul Moran, Newsday
1986 – Edwin Pope, Miami Herald
1987 – Tim Layden, Capital Newspapers
1988 – Billy Reed, Lexington Herald-Leader
1989 – Ronnie Virgets, Gambi
1990 – Paul Moran, Newsday
1991 – No Award Given
1992 – James Wallace, Seattle Post Intelligencer
1993 – Jennie Rees, Louisville Courier-Journal
1994 – Mike Downey, Los Angeles Times
1995 – Stephanie Diaz, Riverside Press-Enterprise
1996 – Tom Keyser, The Baltimore Sun
1997 – Maryjean Wall, Lexington Herald-Leader
1998 – Tom Keyser, The Baltimore Sun

Eclipse Awards: (1971-Present): Audio & Multi-Media Internet

2009 – ESPN Radio, The 2009 Kentucky Derby; John Martin, Producer; May 2, 2009
2010 – Horse Racing Radio Network (HRRN), 2010 Breeders’ Cup World Championships; Mike Penna, President; Nov. 5-6. 2010
2011 – Thoroughbred Times, “On the Scene,” November 1-6, 2011 Breeders’ Cup; Tom Law and Greg Charkoudian, co-producers
2012 – Glenye Cain Oakford, Daily Racing Form.com “Zenyatta: Wait for First Foal Combines Science, Art and Anticipation,” February 28, 2012
2013 – New York Times, “The Jockey,” August 13, 2013
2014 – The Blood-Horse; “Waiting and Waiting for Triple Crown Glory,” Written by Frank Angst; May 28, 2014
2015 – Mary Simon, Daily Racing Form, “Regret at 100”; April 20, 2015

Eclipse Awards: (1971-Present): Award of Merit

1976 – Jack J. Dreyfus
1977 – Steve Cauthen
1978 – Ogden Mills (Dinny) Phipps
1979 – Frank E. (Jimmy) Kilroe
1980 – John D. Shapiro
1981 – William Shoemaker
1984 – John Gaines
1985 – Keene Daingerfield
1986 – Herman Cohen
1987 – J.B. Faulconer
1988 – John Forsythe
1989 – Michael Sandler
1990 – Warner L. Jones
1991 – Fred W. Hooper
1992 – Joe Hirsch / Robert P. Strub
1993 – Paul Mellon
1994 – Alfred G. Vanderbilt
1995 – James E. “Ted” Bassett III
1996 – Allen Paulson
1997 – Bob and Beverly Lewis
1998 – D. G. Van Clief, Jr.
1999 – No award presented
2000 – Jim McKay
2001 – Harry T. Mangurian, Jr. / Pete Pederson
2002 – Ogden Phipps / Howard Battle
2003 – Richard L. Duchossois
2004 – Oaklawn Park/The Cella Family
2005 – Helen “Penny” Chenery
2006 – John A. Nerud
2007 – No award presented
2008 – Alice Headley Chandler
2009 – William S. Farish, Lane’s End Farm
2010 – Claiborne Farm/Marylou Whitney
2011 – W. Cothran “Cot” Campbell
2012 – Nick Nicholson
2013 – D. Wayne Lukas
2014 – Tom Durkin
2015 – Leonard Lavin

Eclipse Awards: (1971-Present): Award of Merit

1976 – Jack J. Dreyfus
1977 – Steve Cauthen
1978 – Ogden Mills (Dinny) Phipps
1979 – Frank E. (Jimmy) Kilroe
1980 – John D. Shapiro
1981 – William Shoemaker
1984 – John Gaines
1985 – Keene Daingerfield
1986 – Herman Cohen
1987 – J.B. Faulconer
1988 – John Forsythe
1989 – Michael Sandler
1990 – Warner L. Jones
1991 – Fred W. Hooper
1992 – Joe Hirsch / Robert P. Strub
1993 – Paul Mellon
1994 – Alfred G. Vanderbilt
1995 – James E. “Ted” Bassett III
1996 – Allen Paulson
1997 – Bob and Beverly Lewis
1998 – D. G. Van Clief, Jr.
1999 – No award presented
2000 – Jim McKay
2001 – Harry T. Mangurian, Jr. / Pete Pederson
2002 – Ogden Phipps / Howard Battle
2003 – Richard L. Duchossois
2004 – Oaklawn Park/The Cella Family
2005 – Helen “Penny” Chenery
2006 – John A. Nerud
2007 – No award presented
2008 – Alice Headley Chandler
2009 – William S. Farish, Lane’s End Farm
2010 – Claiborne Farm/Marylou Whitney
2011 – W. Cothran “Cot” Campbell
2012 – Nick Nicholson
2013 – D. Wayne Lukas
2014 – Tom Durkin
2015 – Leonard Lavin

Eclipse Awards: (1971-Present): Award of Merit

1976 – Jack J. Dreyfus
1977 – Steve Cauthen
1978 – Ogden Mills (Dinny) Phipps
1979 – Frank E. (Jimmy) Kilroe
1980 – John D. Shapiro
1981 – William Shoemaker
1984 – John Gaines
1985 – Keene Daingerfield
1986 – Herman Cohen
1987 – J.B. Faulconer
1988 – John Forsythe
1989 – Michael Sandler
1990 – Warner L. Jones
1991 – Fred W. Hooper
1992 – Joe Hirsch / Robert P. Strub
1993 – Paul Mellon
1994 – Alfred G. Vanderbilt
1995 – James E. “Ted” Bassett III
1996 – Allen Paulson
1997 – Bob and Beverly Lewis
1998 – D. G. Van Clief, Jr.
1999 – No award presented
2000 – Jim McKay
2001 – Harry T. Mangurian, Jr. / Pete Pederson
2002 – Ogden Phipps / Howard Battle
2003 – Richard L. Duchossois
2004 – Oaklawn Park/The Cella Family
2005 – Helen “Penny” Chenery
2006 – John A. Nerud
2007 – No award presented
2008 – Alice Headley Chandler
2009 – William S. Farish, Lane’s End Farm
2010 – Claiborne Farm/Marylou Whitney
2011 – W. Cothran “Cot” Campbell
2012 – Nick Nicholson
2013 – D. Wayne Lukas
2014 – Tom Durkin
2015 – Leonard Lavin

Eclipse Awards: (1971-Present): Writing – News/Enterprise

1991 – William Nack, Sports Illustrated
2003 – William Nack, Gentleman’s Quarterly, “Horse Racing: Why Everybody Hates Bob Baffert,” May 2003
2004 – 
Mike Jensen, “Smarty Jones Series,” Philadelphia Inquirer, May 1- August 6, 2004
2005 – Janet Patton, “Wrong Side of the Track,” Lexington Herald-Leader, January 23-30, 2005
2006 – Mike Jensen, “The Man Whose Job Is Saving Barbaro,” Philadelphia Inquirer, May 28, 2006
2007 – Brian Hiro, “Death and Durability of the Race Horse,” North County Times, August 12-14, 2007
2008 – John and Brad Hennegan, “The First Saturday in May,” HRTV , October 28, 2008
2009 – Joe Drape, “Despite Outcry, Derby Owners Fall Silent on Drugs for Horses,” The New York Times; April 30, 2009
2010 – Bill Finley, “Do We Need a Sturdier Racehorse? Racing Grapples With Smaller Fields, Fewer Starts”, Thoroughbred Daily News,  Nov. 16, 2010
2011 – Jennie Rees, “Breeders’ Cup 2011: Jockeys Rein in Their Emotions,” Louisville Courier-Journal, October 30, 2011
2012 – Mary Simon, “Added Obstacle,” Thoroughbred Times, June 9, 2012
2013 – Marcus Hersh, “Dubai World Cup: Douglas Back at Racetrack for First Time Since Being Injured,” Daily Racing Form, March 26, 2013
2014 – Joe Clancy, “Horse of a Lifetime,” Mid-Atlantic Thoroughbred, July 2014
2015 – Tim Sullivan, Louisville Courier-Journal; “Family, PETA at Odds Over Horseman’s Death”; September 6, 2015

Eclipse Awards: (2007-Present): Female Sprinter

2007 – Maryfield (6)
2008 – Indian Blessing (3)
2009 – Informed Decision (4)
2010 – Dubai Majesty (5)
2011 – Musical Romance (4)
2012 – Groupie Doll (4)
2013 – Groupie Doll (5)
2014 – Judy the Beauty (5)
2015 – La Verdad (5)

* See Eclipse Awards – Sprinter for winners from 1971-2006.  The category was split into Male/Female after 2006

Eclipse Awards: 2-Year-Old Filly (1971-Present)

1971 – Numbered Account
1972 – La Prevoyante
1973 – Talking Picture
1974 – Ruffian
1975 – Dearly Precious
1976 – Sensational
1977 – Lakeville Miss
1978 – Candy Eclair/It´s in the Air (tie)
1979 – Smart Angle
1980 – Heavenly Cause
1981 – Before Dawn
1982 – Landaluce
1983 – Althea
1984 – Outstandingly
1985 – Family Style
1986 – Brave Raj
1987 – Epitome
1988 – Open Mind
1989 – Go for Wand
1990 – Meadow Star
1991 – Pleasant Stage
1992 – Eliza
1993 – Phone Chatter
1994 – Flanders
1995 – Golden Attraction
1996 – Storm Song
1997 – Countess Diana
1998 – Silverbulletday
1999 – Chilukki
2000 – Caressing
2001 – Tempera
2002 – Storm Flag Flying
2003 – Halfbridled
2004 – Sweet Catomine
2005 – Folklore
2006 – Dreaming of Anna
2007 – Indian Blessing
2008 – Stardom Bound
2009 – She Be Wild
2010 – Awesome Feather
2011 – My Miss Aurelia
2012 – Beholder
2013 – She’s a Tiger
2014 – Take Charge Brandi
2015 – Songbird

Eclipse Awards: 2-Year-Old Male (1971-Present)

1971 – Riva Ridge
1972 – Secretariat
1973 – Protagonist
1974 – Foolish Pleasure
1975 – Honest Pleasure
1976 – Seattle Slew
1977 – Affirmed
1978 – Spectacular Bid
1979 – Rockhill Native
1980 – Lord Avie
1981 – Deputy Minister
1982 – Roving Boy
1983 – Devil’s Bag
1984 – Chief’s Crown
1985 – Tasso
1986 – Capote
1987 – Forty Niner
1988 – Easy Goer
1989 – Rhythm
1990 – Fly So Free
1991 – Arazi
1992 – Gilded Time
1993 – Dehere
1994 – Timber Country
1995 – Maria’s Mon
1996 – Boston Harbor
1997 – Favorite Trick
1998 – Answer Lively
1999 – Anees
2000 – Macho Uno
2001 – Johannesburg
2002 – Vindication
2003 – Action This Day
2004 – Declan’s Moon
2005 – Stevie Wonderboy
2006 – Street Sense
2007 – War Pass
2008 – Midshipman
2009 – Lookin At Lucky
2010 – Uncle Mo
2011 – Hansen
2012 – Shanghai Bobby
2013 – Shared Belief
2014 – American Pharoah
2015 – Nyquist

Eclipse Awards: 3-Year-Old Filly (1971-Present)

1971 – Turkish Trousers
1972 – Susan’s Girl
1973 – Desert Vixen
1974 – Chris Evert
1975 – Ruffian
1976 – Revidere
1977 – Our Mims
1978 – Tempest Queen
1979 – Davona Dale
1980 – Genuine Risk
1981 – Wayward Lass
1982 – Christmas Past
1983 – Heartlight No. One
1984 – Life’s Magic
1985 – Mom’s Command
1986 – Tiffany Lass
1987 – Sacahuista
1988 – Winning Colors
1989 – Open Mind
1990 – Go for Wand
1991 – Dance Smartly
1992 – Saratoga Dew
1993 – Hollywood Wildcat
1994 – Heavenly Prize
1995 – Serena’s Song
1996 – Yanks Music
1997 – Ajina
1998 – Banshee Breeze
1999 – Silverbulletday
2000 – Surfside
2001 – Xtra Heat
2002 – Farda Amiga
2003 – Bird Town
2004 – Ashado
2005 – Smuggler
2006 – Wait a While
2007 – Rags to Riches
2008 – Proud Spell
2009 – Rachel Alexandra
2010 – Blind Luck
2011 – Royal Delta
2012 – Questing
2013 – Beholder
2014 – Untapable
2015 – Stellar Wind

Eclipse Awards: 3-Year-Old Male (1971-Present)

1971 – Canonero II
1972 – Key to the Mint
1973 – Secretariat
1974 – Little Current
1975 – Wajima
1976 – Bold Forbes
1977 – Seattle Slew
1978 – Affirmed
1979 – Spectacular Bid
1980 – Temperence Hill
1981 – Pleasant Colony
1982 – Conquistador Cielo
1983 – Slew o’ Gold
1984 – Swale
1985 – Spend A Buck
1986 – Snow Chief
1987 – Alysheba
1988 – Risen Star
1989 – Sunday Silence
1990 – Unbridled
1991 – Hansel
1992 – A.P. Indy
1993 – Prairie Bayou
1994 – Holy Bull
1995 – Thunder Gulch
1996 – Skip Away
1997 – Silver Charm
1998 – Real Quiet
1999 – Charismatic
2000 – Tiznow
2001 – Point Given
2002 – War Emblem
2003 – Funny Cide
2004 – Smarty Jones
2005 – Afleet Alex
2006 – Bernardini
2007 – Curlin
2008 – Big Brown
2009 – Summer Bird
2010 – Lookin At Lucky
2011 – Animal Kingdom
2012 – I’ll Have Another
2013 – Will Take Charge
2014 – California Chrome
2015 – American Pharoah

Scroll to Top