Prior to the start of the Eclipse Awards in 1971, the Thoroughbred Racing Associations and the Daily Racing Form separately honored racing’s annual champions.
American Racing Champions 1936 – 1970: Turf Horse
1953 – Iceberg II (D)
1954 – Stan (D)
1955 – St. Vincent (D)
1956 – Career Boy (D)
1957 – Round Table (D)
1958 – Round Table (D)
1959 – Round Table (D)
1960 –
1961 – TV Lark (D)
1962 –
1963 – Mongo (D)
1964 – Turbo Jet II (D)
1965 – Parka (D)
1966 – Assagai (D)
1967 – Fort Marcy (D) (T)
1968 – Dr. Fager (D) Fort Marcy (T)
1969 – Hawaii (D) (T)
1970 – Fort Marcy (D) (T)
American Racing Champions 1936 – 1970: Steeplechase
1936 – Bushranger (D)
1937 – Jungle King (D)
1938 –
1939 –
1940 –
1941 – Speculate (D)
1942 – Elkridge (D)
1943 – Brother Jones (D)
1944 – Rouge Dragon (D)
1945 – Mercator (D)
1946 – Elkridge (D)
1947 – War Battle (D)
1948 – American Way (D)
1949 – Trough Hill (D)
1950 – Oedipus (D) (T)
1951 – Oedipus (D) (T)
1952 – Jam (D) Oedipus (T)
1953 – The Mast (D) (T)
1954 – King Commander (D) (T)
1955 – Neji (D) (T)
1956 – Shipboard (D) (T)
1957 – Neji (D) (T)
1958 – Neji (D) (T)
1959 – Ancestor (D) (T)
1960 – Benguala (D) (T)
1961 – Peal (D) (T)
1962 – Barnabys Bluff (D) (T)
1963 – Amber Diver (D) (T)
1964 – Bon Nouvel (D) (T)
1965 – Bon Nouvel (D) (T)
1966 – Mako (D) Tuscalee (T)
1967 – Quick Pitch (D) (T)
1968 – Bon Nouvel (D) (T)
1969 – L’Escargot (D) (T)
1970 – Top Bid (D) (T)
American Racing Champions 1936 – 1970: Sprinter
1947 – Polynesian (D)
1948 – Coaltown (D)
1949 – Delegate (D) Royal Governor (D)
1950 – Sheilas Reward (D)
1951 – Sheilas Reward (D)
1952 – Tea-Maker (D)
1953 – Tom Fool (D)
1954 – White Skies (D)
1955 – Berseem (D)
1956 – Decathlon (D)
1957 – Decathlon (D)
1958 – Bold Ruler (D)
1959 – Intentionally (D)
1964 – Ahoy (D)
1965 – Affectionately (D)
1966 – Impressive (D)
1967 – Dr. Fager (D)
1968 – Dr. Fager (D)
1969 – Ta Wee (D)
1970 – Ta Wee (D)
American Racing Champions 1936 – 1970: Horse of the Year
1936 – Granville (D)
1937 – War Admiral (D)
1938 – Seabiscuit (D)
1939 – Challedon (D)
1940 – Challedon (D)
1941 – Whirlaway (D)
1942 – Whirlaway (D)
1943 – Count Fleet (D)
1944 – Twilight Tear (D)
1945 – Busher (D)
1946 – Assault (D)
1947 – Armed (D)
1948 – Citation (D)
1949 – Capot (D)
1950 – Hill Prince (D) (T)
1951 – Counterpoint (D) (T)
1952 – One Count (D) Native Dancer (T)
1953 – Tom Fool (D) (T)
1954 – Native Dancer (D) (T)
1955 – Nashua (D) (T)
1956 – Swaps (D) (T)
1957 – Bold Ruler (D) Dedicate (T)
1958 – Round Table (D) (T)
1959 – Sword Dancer (D) (T)
1960 – Kelso (D) (T)
1961 – Kelso (D) (T)
1962 – Kelso (D) (T)
1963 – Kelso (D) (T)
1964 – Kelso (D) (T)
1965 – Roman Brother (D) Moccasin (T)
1966 – Buckpasser (D) (T)
1967 – Damascus (D) (T)
1968 – Dr. Fager (D) (T)
1969 – Arts and Letters (D) (T)
1970 – Fort Marcy (D) Personality (T)
American Racing Champions 1936 – 1970: Handicap Division – Male
1936 – Discovery (D)
1937 – Seabiscuit (D)
1938 – Seabiscuit (D)
1939 – Kayak II (D)
1940 – Challedon (D)
1941 – Moiland (D)
1942 – Whirlaway (D)
1943 – Market Wise (D) Devil Diver (D)
1944 – Devil Diver (D)
1945 – Stymie (D)
1946 – Armed (D)
1947 – Armed (D)
1948 – Citation (D)
1949 – Coaltown (D)
1950 – Noor (D) (T)
1951 – Hill Prince (D) (T)
1952 – Crafty Admiral (D) (T)
1953 – Tom Fool (D) (T)
1954 – Native Dancer (D) (T)
1955 – High Gun (D) (T)
1956 – Swaps (D) (T)
1957 – Dedicate (D) (T)
1958 – Round Table (D) (T)
1959 – Sword Dancer (D) Round Table (T)
1960 – Bald Eagle (D) (T)
1961 – Kelso (D) (T)
1962 – Kelso (D) (T)
1963 – Kelso (D) (T)
1964 – Kelso (D) (T)
1965 – Roman Brother (D) (T)
1966 – Buckpasser (D) Bold Bidder (T)
1967 – Damascus (D) Buckpasser (T)
1968 – Dr. Fager (D) (T)
1969 – Arts and Letters (D) Nodouble (T)
1970 – Fort Marcy (D) Nodouble (T)
American Racing Champions 1936 – 1970: Handicap Division – Female
1936 – Myrtlewood (D)
1937 –
1938 – Marcia (D)
1939 – Lady Maryland (D)
1940 – War Plumage (D)
1941 – Fairy Chant (D)
1942 – Vagrancy (D)
1943 – Mar-Kell (D)
1944 – Twilight Tear (D)
1945 – Busher (D)
1946 – Gallorette (D)
1947 – But Why Not (D)
1948 – Conniver (D)
1949 – Bewitch (D)
1950 – Two Lea (D) (T)
1951 – Bed o’Roses(D) (T)
1952 – Real Delight (D) Next Move (T)
1953 – Sickle’s Image (D) (T)
1954 – Parlo (D) Lavender Hill (T)
1955 – Misty Morn (D) Parlo (T)
1956 – Blue Sparkler (D) (T)
1957 – Pucker Up (D) (T)
1958 – Bornastar (D) (T)
1959 – Tempted (D) (T)
1960 – Royal Native (D) (T)
1961 – Airmans Guide (D) (T)
1962 – Primonetta (D) (T)
1963 – Cicada (D) (T)
1964 – Tosmah (D) Old Hat (T)
1965 – Old Hat (D) (T)
1966 – Open Fire (D) Summer Scandal (T)
1967 – Straight Deal (D) (T)
1968 – Gamely (D) (T)
1969 – Gallant Bloom (D) Gamely (T)
1970 – Shuvee (D) (T)
American Racing Champions 1936 – 1970 – 2-Year-Old Male
1936 – Pompoon (D)
1937 – Menow (D)
1938 – El Chico (D)
1939 – Bimelech (D)
1940 – Our Boots (D)
1941 – Alsab (D)
1942 – Count Fleet (D)
1943 – Platter (D)
1944 – Pavot (D)
1945 – Star Pilot (D)
1946 – Double Jay (D)
1947 – Citation (D)
1948 – Blue Peter (D)
1949 – Hill Prince (D)
1950 – Battlefield (D) (T)
1951 – Tom Fool (D) (T)
1952 – Native Dancer (D) (T)
1953 – Porterhouse (D) (T)
1954 – Nashua (D) (T)
1955 – Needles (D) (T)
1956 – Barbizon (D) (T)
1957 – Nadir (D) Jewel’s Reward (T)
1958 – First Landing (D) (T)
1959 – Warfare (D) (T)
1960 – Hail to Reason (D) (T)
1961 – Crimson Satan (D) (T)
1962 – Never Bend (D) (T)
1963 – Hurry to Market (D) (T)
1964 – Bold Lad (D) (T)
1965 – Buckpasser (D) (T)
1966 – Successor (D) (T)
1967 – Vitriolic (D) (T)
1968 – Top Knight (D) (T)
1969 – Silent Screen (D) (T)
1970 – Hoist the Flag (D) (T)
American Racing Champions 1936 – 1970 3-Year-Old Female
1936 –
1937 –
1938 –
1939 – Unerring (D)
1940 –
1941 – Painted Veil (D)
1942 – Vagrancy (D)
1943 – Stefanita (D)
1944 – Twilight Tear (D)
1945 – Busher (D)
1946 – Bridal Flower (D)
1947 – But Why Not (D)
1948 – Miss Request (D)
1949 – Two Lea (D) Wistful (D)
1950 – Next Move (D) (T)
1951 – Kiss Me Kate (D) (T)
1952 – Real Delight (D) (T)
1953 – Grecian Queen (D) (T)
1954 – Parlo (D) (T)
1955 – Misty Morn (D) (T)
1956 – Doubledogdare (D) (T)
1957 – Bayou (D) (T)
1958 – Idun (D) (T)
1959 – Royal Native (D) Silver Spoon (T)
1960 – Berlo (D) (T)
1961 – Bowl of Flowers (D) (T)
1962 – Cicada (D) (T)
1963 – Lambchop (D) (T)
1964 – Tosmah (D) (T)
1965 – What a Treat (D) (T)
1966 – Lady Pitt (D) (T)
1967 – Furl Sail (D) Gamely (T)
1968 – Dark Mirage (D) (T)
1969 – Gallant Bloom (D) (T)
1970 – Office Queen (D) Fanfreluche (T)
American Racing Champions 1936 – 1970 2-Year-Old Female
1936 – Apogee (D)
1937 – Jacola (D)
1938 – Inscoelda (D)
1939 – Now What (D)
1940 – Level Best (D)
1941 – Petrify (D)
1942 – Askmenow (D)
1943 – Durazna (D)
1944 – Busher (D)
1945 – Beaugay (D)
1946 – First Flight (D)
1947 – Bewitch (D)
1948 – Myrtle Charm (D)
1949 – Bed o’Roses (D)
1950 – Aunt Ginny (D) (T)
1951 – Rose Jet (D) (T)
1952 – Sweet Patootie (D) (T)
1953 – Evening Out (D) (T)
1954 – High Voltage (D) (T)
1955 – Doubledogdare (D) Nasrina (T)
1956 – Leallah (D) Romanita (T)
1957 – Idun (D) (T)
1958 – Quill (D) (T)
1959 – My Dear Girl (D) (T)
1960 – Bowl of Flowers (D) (T)
1961 – Cicada (D) (T)
1962 – Smart Deb (D) (T)
1963 – Tosmah (D) Castle Forbes (T)
1964 – Queen Empress (D) (T)
1965 – Moccasin (D) (T)
1966 – Regal Gleam (D) (T)
1967 – Queen of the Stage (D) (T)
1968 – Gallant Bloom (D) Princess Shot (T)
1969 – Fast Attack (D) Tudor Queen (T)
1970 – Forward Gal (D) (T)