The Eclipse Awards

The Eclipse Awards are presented annually to recognize those horses and individuals whose outstanding achievements have earned them the title of Champion in their respective categories.

The Eclipse Awards are co-sponsored by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association, Daily Racing Form and the National Turf Writers Association. Prior to the start of the Eclipse Awards in 1971, the TRA and the Daily Racing Form separately honored racing's annual champions.

The Eclipse Awards are named after the great 18th century racehorse and sire, Eclipse, who didn't begin racing until age five. He was undefeated in 18 starts, including eight walkovers. Eclipse sired the winners of 344 races, three of his get winning the Epsom Derby.

Click each category below to view this year's winners and previous winners 1971 - present.

Click here to view winners prior to 1971.

Click here to view Media Winners 1971 - 1998 (PDF File)


2011 ECLIPSE AWARDS
Voting Summary

(Click each category for previous winners)

Horse of the Year

Havre de Grace

Vote count: Havre de Grace, 166; Acclamation, 26; Game on Dude, 10; Cape Blanco, 9

Two-Year-Old Male

Hansen

Vote count:  Hansen, 194; Union Rags, 52; Secret Circle, 1; Overdriven, 1

Two-Year-Old Female

My Miss Aurelia

Vote count:
My Miss Aurelia, 247; Stephanie’s Kitten, 1

Three-Year-Old
Male

Animal Kingdom

Vote count:  Animal Kingdom, 114; Caleb’s Posse, 111; Shackleford, 12; Ruler On Ice, 5; Stay Thirsty, 4; Uncle Mo, 1; Voter Abstention, 1

Three-Year-Old Female

Royal Delta

Vote count: Royal Delta, 243; Awesome Feather, 2; Plum Pretty, 2; Zazu, 1

Older Male

Acclamation

Vote count:  Acclamation, 95; Game On Dude, 70; Tizway, 52; Drosselmeyer, 21; Flat Out, 4; Cape Blanco (IRE), 3; Wise Dan,1; Voter Abstention, 1. No Vote, 1

Older Female

Havre de Grace

Vote count: Havre de Grace, 245; Blind Luck, 2; Awesome Maria, 1

Female Sprinter

Musical Romance

Vote Count: Musical Romance, 131; Hilda’s Passion, 53; Sassy Image, 46; Turbulent Descent, 13; Switch, 2; Voter Abstentions, 2; No Vote, 1

Male Sprinter

Amazombie

Vote count: Amazombie, 201; Caleb’s Posse, 42; Regally Ready, 2; The Factor, 2; Jackson Bend, 1

Male Turf Horse

Cape Blanco

Vote count: Cape Blanco (IRE), 172; Acclamation, 55; St Nicholas Abbey (IRE), 16; Court Vision, 2; Turallure, 2; Drosselmeyer, 1

Female Turf Horse

Stacelita

Vote count: Stacelita (FR), 158; Perfect Shirl, 28; Never Retreat, 25; Dubawi Heights (GB), 17; Summer Soiree, 4; Aruna, 3; Winter Memories, 3; Goldikova (IRE), 2; Cambina, 1; Cozi Rosie, 1; Sarah Lynx (IRE) 1; Star Billing, 1; Together (IRE), 1; Voter Abstentions, 3

Steeplechase Horse

Black Jack Blues

Vote count: Black Jack Blues (IRE), 137; Tax Ruling, 80; Decoy Daddy (IRE), 1; Divine Fortune, 1; Lake Placid, 1; Sermon of Love, 1; Voter Abstentions, 27

Outstanding Owner

Ken and Sarah Ramsey

Vote Count:  Ken and Sarah Ramsey, 66; Midwest Thoroughbreds, 60; Team Valor International, 25; Godolphin Racing, 21; Fox Hill Farms, 20; Repole Stable, 16; Susan Magnier, Michael Tabor and Derrick Smith, 13; WinStar Farm, 12; George and Lori Hall, 2; Melnyk Racing, 1; Maggi Moss, 1; Estate of Edward P. Evans, 1; Peter and Mary Hilvers et al., 1; Billy, Donna and Justin Hays, 1; Voter Abstentions, 8

Outstanding Breeder

Adena Springs

Vote count: Adena Springs, 151; Ken and Sarah Ramsey, 62; Ocala Stud, 5; Nancy Dillman, 4; Aaron and Marie Jones, 3; WinStar Farm, 3; Darley, 2; Estate of Edward P. Evans, 2; Brereton C. Jones, 2; Eugene Melnyk, 1; Grapestock, 1; Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings, 1; Old English Rancho, 1; Voter Abstentions, 10

Outstanding Trainer

Bill Mott

Vote count: Bill Mott, 83; Bob Baffert, 60; Todd Pletcher, 57; H. Graham Motion, 23; Steve Asmussen, 15; Aidan O’Brien, 4; Jerry Hollendorfer, 1; Edmond Gaudet, 1; Dale Romans, 1; Voter Abstentions, 3

Outstanding Jockey

Ramon Dominguez

Vote count: Ramon Dominguez, 197; John Velazquez, 30; Javier Castellano, 14; Joel Rosario, 2; DeShawn Parker, 1; Voter Abstentions, 3; No Vote, 1

Outstanding Apprentice Jockey

Omar Moreno

Vote count: Kyle Frey, 77; Ryan Curatolo, 57; Rosario Montanez, 19; C.J. McMahon, 7; Irad Ortiz, Jr. 3; Amanda Tamburello,3; Constantino Roman, 1; Voter Abstentions, 7

The winner of the Eclipse Award of Merit, voted on by a panel of representatives from the three presenting organizations and previously announced, is presented to Cot Campbell. The Award of Merit is presented to honor outstanding lifetime achievement in the Thoroughbred industry.

Special Award - The winner of the Special Award, voted on by a panel of representatives from the three presenting organizations and previously announced, is Rapid Redux, who won 19 consecutive races in 2011.  The Special Award is presented to honor outstanding individual achievements in, or contributions to, the sport of Thoroughbred racing.

Media Eclipse Awards also are given in the categories of photography, audio/multi-media Internet, news/commentary, feature/enterprise writing, local television, national television–feature and national television–live racing programming to recognize members of the media for outstanding coverage of Thoroughbred racing. The 2010 Media Eclipse Awards winners, determined by a judges' panel for each category and previously announced, are:


2010 Results
2009 Results
2008 Results
2007 Results
2006 Results
2005 Results
2004 Results
2003 Results