2009 Eclipse Awards Voting Summary

2009 ECLIPSE AWARDS
Voting Summary

(Click each category for previous winners)

Horse of the Year

Rachel Alexandra

Vote count: Rachel Alexandra, 130; Zenyatta, 99; Voter Abstentions, 2; No Vote, 1.

Two-Year-Old Male

Lookin At Lucky

Vote count:  Lookin At Lucky, 209; Vale of York, 17; Buddy’s Saint, 2; Noble’s Promise, 2; D’ Funnybone, 1; Jackson Bend, 1.

Two-Year-Old Female

She Be Wild

Vote count:
She Be Wild, 171; Blind Luck, 41; Hot Dixie Chick, 17; Awesome Maria, 1; Biofuel, 1;

Three-Year-Old
Male

Summer Bird

Vote count: 
Summer Bird, 225; Mine That Bird, 4; Blame, 1; I Want Revenge, 1; No Vote, 1.

Three-Year-Old Female

Rachel Alexandra

Vote count: Rachel Alexandra, 232

Older Male

Gio Ponti

Vote count:  Gio Ponti, 184; Einstein (BRZ), 18; Kodiak Kowboy, 16; Macho Again, 5; Furthest Land, 2; Rail Trip, 2; Well Armed, 1; Voter Abstentions, 4.

Older Female

Zenyatta

Vote count: Zenyatta, 231; Icon Project, 1.

Female Sprinter

Informed Decision

Vote Count: Informed Decision, 222; Ventura, 6; Game Face, 1; Indian Blessing, 1; Music Note, 1; Diamondrella, 1.

Male Sprinter

Kodiak Kowboy

Vote count: Kodiak Kowboy, 118; Zensational, 54; Dancing in Silks, 43; Fabulous Strike, 9; California Flag, 6; Vineyard Haven, 1; Voter Abstentions, 1.

Male Turf Horse

Gio Ponti

Vote count: Gio Ponti, 206; Conduit, 22; Presious Passion, 3; Court Vision, 1.

Female Turf Horse

Goldikova

Vote count:
Goldikova (IRE), 172; Ventura, 41; Magical Fantasy, 7; Midday (GB), 7; Pure Clan, 3; Forever Together, 1; Voter Abstentions, 1.

Steeplechase Horse

Mixed Up

Vote count: Mixed Up, 209; Red Letter Day, 3; Voter Abstentions, 20.

Outstanding Owner

Godolphin Racing

Godolphin Racing, 61; Mr. and Mrs. Jerome S. Moss, 56; Juddmonte Farms, 40; WinStar Farm, 38; Stonestreet Stables and Harold McCormick, 15; Augustin Stables, 7; Michael Gill, 6; Darley Stable, 3; Zayat Stables, 2; Heiligbrodt Racing Stables, 1; Midwest Thoroughbreds, 1; Voter Abstentions, 2.

Outstanding Breeder

Juddmonte Farms

Vote count: Juddmonte Farms, 157; Adena Springs, 44; Dolphus Morrison, 16; Maverick Productions, Ltd., 3; WinStar Farm, 3; Eugene Melnyk, 2; Darley Stable, 1. Voter Abstentions, 6.

Outstanding Trainer

Steve Asmussen

Vote count: Steve Asmussen, 130; John Shirreffs, 57; Jonathan Sheppard, 19; Bob Baffert,10; Saeed bin Suroor, 5; Bobby Frankel, 4; Jerry Hollendorfer, 2; Hal Wiggins, 2; Todd Pletcher, 2; Voter Abstentions, 1.

Outstanding Jockey

Julien Leparoux

Vote count: Julien Leparoux, 122; Garrett Gomez,46; Ramon Dominguez, 45; Calvin Borel, 13; Mike Smith, 3; Kent Desormeaux, 2; Russell Baze, 1.

Outstanding Apprentice Jockey

Christian Santiago Reyes

Vote count: Christian Santiago Reyes, 93; Luis Saez, 48; Luis Batista, 47; Inez Karlsson, 8; Michael Straight, 4; Omar Moreno, 3; Jose Vega, 3; Tony Maragh, 2; Casey Papineau, 1; Angel Serpa, 1; Voter Abstentions, 21, No Vote, 1.


The winner of the Eclipse Award of Merit, voted on by a panel of representatives from the three presenting organizations and previously announced, is William S. Farish of Lane's End Farm. The Award of Merit is presented to honor outstanding lifetime achievement in the Thoroughbred industry.

Special Award - The winner of the Special Award, voted on by a panel of representatives from the three presenting organizations and previously announced, is Monique Koehler, founder of race horse rescue programs. The Special Award is presented to honor outstanding individual achievements in, or contributions to, the sport of Thoroughbred racing.

Media Eclipse Awards also are given in the categories of photography, audio/multi-media Internet, news/commentary, feature/enterprise writing, local television, national television–feature and national television–live racing programming to recognize members of the media for outstanding coverage of Thoroughbred racing. The 2006 Media Eclipse Awards winners, determined by a judges' panel for each category and previously announced, are:

  • Photography: Jeff Taylor, The Winchester Star, "Rider Thrown"; March 9, 2009
  • Writing - Feature/Enterprise: Joe Drape, The New York Times; April 30, 2009
  • Writing - News/Commentary: Sean Clancy, The Blood-Horse, "Life’s Work"; January 3, 2009
  • National Television - Live Racing: ESPN, The Belmont Stakes on ABC; Mike McQuade, Producer; June 6, 2009
  • National Television - Feature: NBC Sports, "The Story of Mine That Bird, 50-1"; Rob Hyland and Jack Felling, Producers; May 16, 2009
  • Local Television:  WLKY-TV- Louisville, Ky. "Tom McCarthy"; John Boel and Scott Eckhardt, Producers; April 29, 2009
  • Audio/Multi-Media Internet: ESPN Radio, The 2009 Kentucky Derby; John Martin, Producer; May 2, 2009

2008 Results
2007 Results
2006 Results
2005 Results
2004 Results
2003 Results