2007 Eclipse Awards Voting Summary

2007 ECLIPSE AWARDS
Voting Summary

(Click each category for previous winners)

Horse of the Year

Curlin

Vote count: Curlin, 249; Rags to Riches, 12; Invasor (ARG) 2; Corinthian, 1; English Channel, 1; Street Sense, 1. Abstentions, 1.

Two-Year-Old Male

War Pass

Vote count:  War Pass, 262; Court Vision, 1; Kodiak Kowboy, 1; Nownownow,1. Abstentions, 2.

Two-Year-Old Female

Indian Blessing

Vote count: Indian Blessing, 250; Country Star, 11; Pure Clan, 2; Cry and Catch Me, 1; Mushka, 1; Proud Spell, 1. Abstentions, 1.

Three-Year-Old Male

Curlin

Vote count:  Curlin, 262; Street Sense, 3; Hard Spun 1; Abstentions, 1.

Three-Year-Old Female

Rags to Riches

Vote count: Rags to Riches, 258; Octave, 4; Panty Raid, 2; Dream Rush, 1; Lear's Princess, 1; Abstentions, 1.

Older Male

Lawyer Ron

Vote count:  Lawyer Ron, 147; Invasor (ARG) 94; Corinthian, 13; Lava Man, 4; English Channel 3, Student Council, 2. Abstentions, 4.

Older Female

Ginger Punch

Vote count: Ginger Punch, 247; Nashoba's Key, 18, Take D'Tour, 1. Abstentions, 1.

Female Sprinter

Maryfield

Vote Count: Maryfield, 155, Dream Rush, 61; River's Prayer, 32; Hystericalady, 12. Abstentions, 7.

Male Sprinter

Midnight Lute

Vote count: Midnight Lute, 229; Hard Spun, 18; Fabulous Strike, 9; Idiot Proof, 3; Diabolical, 2; Greg's Gold, 1; In Summation, 1; Mach Ride, 1; Smokey Stover, 1. Abstentions, 2.

Male Turf Horse

English Channel

Vote count: English Channel, 251; Kip Deville, 6; After Market, 5; Cloudy's Knight, 1; Daytona (IRE), 1; Doctor Dino (FR), 1; Shakespeare, 1. Abstentions, 1.

Female Turf Horse

Lahudood (GB)

Vote count: Lahudood (GB), 188; Nashoba's Key, 43; Precious Kitten, 16; Citronnade, 7; Bit of Whimsy, 3; Panty Raid, 3; Honey Ryder, 2; Mrs. Lindsay, 1; Rutherienne, 1; Wait a While, 1. Abstentions, 2.

Steeplechase Horse

Good Night Shirt

Vote count: Good Night Shirt, 222; McDynamo, 13; Floodlights, 1; Planets Aligned, 1. Abstentions, 30.

Outstanding Owner

Shadwell Stable

Vote count: Shadwell Stable, 144; Stronach Stables, 59; Maggi Moss, 18; West Point Thoroughbreds, 8; James Tafel LLC, 7; Zayat Stables, LLC, 5; Stonestreet Stable, Padua, George Bolton and Midnight Cry Stables, 4; James Scatuorchio, 3; Michael Tabor and Derrick Smith, 3; Jess Jackson, 2; Fares Farm Inc. 1; Fox Hill Farms, Inc. 1; Louis D. O'Brien LLC, 1; Melnyk Racing Stables, Inc., 1; Abstentions, 10.

Outstanding Breeder

Adena Springs

Vote count: Adena Springs, 203; Fares Farm Inc., 13; Martin and Pam Wygod, 12; William S. Farish, 11; James Tafel, 8; Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey, 2; Skara Glen Stables, 2; Farnsworth Farms, 1, Juddmonte Farms, 1; Eugene Melnyk, 1; Abstentions, 13.

Outstanding Trainer

Todd Pletcher

Vote count: Todd Pletcher, 139; Steve Asmussen, 65; Kiaran McLaughlin, 39; Carl Nafzger, 9; Bill Mott, 5; Scott Lake, 3; Dale Baird, 1; Larry Jones, 1; Graham Motion, 1; Abstentions, 4.

Outstanding Jockey

Garrett Gomez

Vote count: Garrett Gomez, 248; Robby Albarado, 11; Russell Baze, 2; Calvin Borel, 1; Ramon Dominguez, 1. Abstentions, 4.

Outstanding Apprentice Jockey

Joe Talamo

Vote count: Joe Talamo, 254; Carol Cedeno, 2; Arnaldo Bocachica, 1. Abstentions, 10.


The winner of the Eclipse Award of Merit, voted on by a panel of representatives from the three presenting organizations and previously announced, is John Nerud. The Eclipse Award of Merit is presented to an individual or entity displaying outstanding lifetime achievement in, and service to, the Thoroughbred industry.

Special Award - Voted on by a panel of representatives from the three presenting organizations and previously announced, the award went Roy and Gretchen Jackson and the University of Pennsylvania's New Bolton Center for their attempts to save Barbaro. The Special Award is presented to honor outstanding individual achievements in, or contributions to, the sport of Thoroughbred racing.

Media Eclipse Awards also are given in the categories of photography, audio/multi-media Internet, news/commentary, feature/enterprise writing, local television, national television–feature and national television–live racing programming to recognize members of the media for outstanding coverage of Thoroughbred racing. The 2006 Media Eclipse Awards winners, determined by a judges' panel for each category and previously announced, are:

  • Photography: Douglas Lees, Fauquier Times Democrat, "Down to Earth"  October 24,  2007
     
  • Writing - Feature: Brian Hiro, North County Times; "Death and Durability of the Race Horse"; August 12-14, 2007.
     
  • Writing - News/Commentary: Bill Mooney, Post Time USA, "Final Days for a Hall of Famer," January 2007
     
  • TV - Live Racing: NBC Sports, The Kentucky Derby; Sam Flood,   Producer; May 5, 2007
     
  • TV – Feature: HBO Sports, "Barbaro"; June, 15, 2007

  • TV - Local:  Horse Racing Alberta, CTV Calgary; The Alberta Derby; Jeff Robillard, producer. June 16, 2007
     
  • Audio/Multi-Media Internet: "Kentucky Derby Coverage" April 29-May 5, 2007; David Stephenson, multi media editor. 

2006 Results
2005 Results
2004 Results
2003 Results