2005 Eclipse Awards Voting Summary

2005 ECLIPSE AWARDS
Voting Summary

(Click each category for previous winners)

Horse of the Year

Saint Liam, 194; Afleet Alex, 56; Ghostzapper, 1; Lost in the Fog, 1; Rock Hard Ten, 1; Roses in May, 1. Voter Abstentions, 8.

Two-Year-Old Male

Stevie Wonderboy, 230; First Samurai, 25; Bluegrass Cat, 1; Henny Hughes 1; Private Vow, 1; What a Song 1; Voter Abstentions, 3.

Two-Year-Old Female

Folklore, 257; Wild Fit, 2; French Park 1; Voter Abstentions, 2.

Three-Year-Old Male

Afleet Alex, 253; Flower Alley, 6; Voter Abstentions, 3.

Three-Year-Old Female

Smuggler, 177; Indian Vale, 24; Summerly, 20; Round Pond, 16; In the Gold, 9; Sweet Catomine, 9; Cesario (JPN), 2; Leave Me Alone, 1; Splendid Blended, 1; Sweet Symphony 1; Voter Abstentions 2.

Older Male

Saint Liam, 250; Ghostzapper 5; Rock Hard Ten, 3; Roses in May, 1; Voter Abstentions, 3.

Older Female

Ashado, 203; Pleasant Home, 49; Intercontinental (GB), 2; Stellar Jayne, 2; Dream of Summer, 1; Pampered Princess, 1; Voter Abstentions, 3.

Sprinter

Lost in the Fog, 209; Silver Train, 30; Saratoga County, 11; Ghostzapper, 7; Purge, 1; Taste of Paradise 1; Voter Abstentions, 3.

Male Turf Horse

Leroidesanimaux, 119; Artie Schiller, 116; Shirocco, 17; Powerscourt, 3;; Kitten's Joy, 2; Relaxed Gesture, 2; Voter Abstentions, 3.

Female Turf Horse

Intercontinental, 245; Cesario, 8; Megahertz, 2; Gorella, 1; Ouija Board, 1; Sweet Talker, 1; Voter Abstentions, 4.

Steeplechase Horse

McDynamo, 226; Hirapour, 2; Preemptive Strike, 2; Sur La Tete, 2; Paradise's Boss 1; Voter Abstentions, 29.

Outstanding Owner

Michael Gill, 75; Melnyk Racing Stables, Inc., 64; Live Oak Plantation, 42; Phipps Stable, 19; Cash is King LLC, 14; Robert Bone, 11; Harry Aleo, 9; Mr. and Mrs. William K. Warren, Jr. 8; Mr. and Mrs. Jerome S. Moss, 4; Stronach Stables, 4; Juddmonte Farms, Inc., 1; Voter Abstentions, 11.

Outstanding Breeder

Adena Springs, 129; Edward P. Evans, 53; Live Oak Stud, 27; Phipps Stable, 11; John Franks, 9; Juddmonte Farms, Inc., 7; Farnsworth Farms, 5; Wimborne Farm, Inc., 3; John Martin Silvertand, 2; William S. Farish, 1; John Gunther, 1; Liberation Farm, 1; Old English Rancho, 1; Voter Abstentions, 11.

Outstanding Trainer

Todd Pletcher, 226; Steve Asmussen, 15; Robert Frankel, 5; Richard Dutrow, Jr., 4; Tim Ritchey, 4; Greg Gilchrist, 1; Claude R. McGaughey, III, 1; William I. Mott, 1; Cole Norman, 1; Nick Zito, 1. Voter Abstentions, 3.

Outstanding Jockey

John Velazquez, 195; Edgar Prado, 20; Jerry Bailey, 19; Garrett Gomez, 12; Russell Baze, 6; Ramon Dominguez, 3; Rafael Bejarano, 2; Eddie Castro, 1; Gary Stevens, 1; Patrick Valenzuela, 1; Voter Abstentions, 2.

Outstanding Apprentice Jockey

Emma-Jayne Wilson, 185; Channing Hill, 42; Justin Stein, 11; Kyle Kaenel, 3; Gerald Almodovar, 1; David Cohen, 1; Corey Fraser, 1; Voter Abstentions, 18.

The winner of the Eclipse Award of Merit, voted on by a panel of representatives from the three presenting organizations and previously announced, is Helen "Penny" Chenery. The Eclipse Award of Merit is presented to an individual or entity displaying outstanding lifetime achievement in, and service to, the Thoroughbred industry.

Special Award - Voted on by a panel of representatives from the three presenting organizations and previously announced, the award went to Dale Baird. The Special Award is presented to honor outstanding individual achievements in, or contributions to, the sport of Thoroughbred racing.

Media Eclipse Awards also are given in the categories of photography, audio/multi-media Internet, news/commentary, feature/enterprise writing, local television, national television–feature and national television–live racing programming to recognize members of the media for outstanding coverage of Thoroughbred racing. The 2004 Media Eclipse Awards winners, determined by a judges' panel for each category and previously announced, are:

  • Photography: Lynn Roberts, "America Alive Wins Col. Bradley by a Nose," Bloodhorse.com.
     
  • Writing - Feature: Janet Patton, "Wrong Side of the Track," Lexington Herald-Leader
     
  • Writing - News/Commentary: Bob Ford, "Journey to the Winner's Circle Rough for Giacomo's Jockey
     
  • TV - Live Racing: NBC Sports, David Michaels, Preakness Stakes.
     
  • TV – Feature: NBC Sports, Scott Boggins, "Afleet Alex," May 7,2005
     
  • TV - Local: WAVE 3 TV, Louisville; "Kentucky Derby Day at Churchill Downs," Dan Foos; May 7, 2005.
     
  • Audio/Multi-Media Internet: Sirius Satellite Radio, Steve Cohen, Breeders' Cup World Thoroughbred Championships, October 29, 2005.